Species: Rhinopithecus roxellana
Common Names: Golden Snub-nosed,Sichuan Golden Hair Monkey, Sichuan Snub-Nosed Monkey
The Golden Snub-nosed Monkey is a primate in the Cercopithecidae family. It is endemic to a small area of the central and south-western China living in the coniferous montane forests at altitudes of 1,800–2,700 metres (6,000–9,000 feet), where temperatures drop below the freezing point during the winter and rises only to about 25 °C (77 °F) in summer.
This adorable monkey is sexually dimorphic which means that the two sexes between the same species greatly vary. Adult males have large bodies which are covered with long,golen guard hairs.Females are about half the size when compared to males.These animals are very social creating groups of even up to 600 individuals. Usually when they create such large bands there are many smaller groups formed within the main group.
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey Video
This bluish faced primate can withstand cold better than most other primates and can withstand temperatures below the freezing point with ease.Its diet changes depending on the season but it's primarily a herbivore mainly eating lichens. Females are sexually mature at around 5 years old. For males sexual maturity is attained between the fifth and seventh year of their life. Breeding takes place between August and November.
The mating process is initiated by the female. She will first make eye contact with the male and then playfully run away a short distance from it. She will also lay on the floor with her genitalia pointed towards the male. If the male is interested he will mount her. Because ejaculation occurs in a small percentage of matings the female mates with many males. The female gives birth to only one offspring with the pregnancy lasting for about 7 months.
The Golden Snub-nosed Monkey is classified as endagered by the IUCN (International Union of Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) with their main threat being habitat loss.Actually over the past 3 generations (only40 years for this kind of species) the populations have decreased by at least 50 percent.